Skip to main content

Data Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data during the collection, processing and use of personal data when you visit our website is important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with statutory provisions. In the following, we would like to inform you about the nature and scope of the processing of personal data.

 

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. (The legal framework for data protection may be found in the DSVGO, TKG 2003.) The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

 

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

 

 

I. Contact information

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

 

PIDSO Propagation Ideas & Solutions GmbH

Wallackgasse 2

A-1230 Wien

Email: office@pidso.com

Phone.: +43 1 25 24 189

Fax.: +43 1 89 04 408

 

You can contact our data protection officer under: datenschutz@pidso.com

 

 

II. Contacting Us

 

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

 

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (such as email communication) is subject to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties. Confidential data should therefore be sent to us by other means, such as by post.

 

III. Your application of vacancy announcements

 

We electronically collect and process your application data for the purpose of completing the application process. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, the data collected from you may be stored in your personnel file for purposes of normal organizational and administrative processes in compliance with appropriate legal requirements.

 

Upon rejection of your application, data you have provided is automatically deleted six months after notification of rejection. This does not apply in such instances where, due to legal requirements (such as the burden of proof obligation stipulated in the Equal Treatment Act) a longer storage period is necessitated or when you expressly agreed to have your data stored for a longer period in our database of prospective applicants.

 

IV. Data collection by Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ – text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your visit to the website. The information obtained by the cookie regarding your use of the website are generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is then stored. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

 

In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will first be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contractual states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been expanded on this website with the code ‘anonymizeIp’, in order to ensure the anonymised collection of the IP address.

 

Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website use and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google.

 

You may prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software settings accordingly; however, we would like to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Moreover, you may prevent the collection of the data obtained by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) f) DSVGO.

 

V. reCAPTCHA

 

To protect your requests submitted via online form, we use the service reCAPTCHA provided by the company Google Inc. (Google). This query serves to determine whether an entry has been made by a person or improperly by means of an automated machine program. The query involves the sending of the IP address and other data that may be required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your entry is transmitted to Google, where it is further processed. Your IP address will first be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contractual states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This service is performed on behalf of the operator of this website.

 

VI. Google Maps

 

This website uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is then stored. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

 

The use of Google Maps occurs in the interest of providing an attractive presentation of our website offers and allowing the user to find the locations indicated on our website more easily. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f) DSVGO.

 

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, you have the option to deactivate the service of ‘Google Maps’ and to thereby prevent the transmission of data to Google. To this end, the JavaScript function in your browser must be deactivated. However, we would like to point out that, in this case, you will only be able to use ‘Google Maps’ to a limited extent if at all. More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Google privacy policy:

www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

 

VII. Social media / Plugins

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under

www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see

developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

 

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at

de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

 

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

 

LinkedIn

Our site uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn features is accessed, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages from your IP address. If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn. More information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy at

www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Xing

Our website uses features provided by the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time one of our pages containing XING features is accessed, your browser establishes a direct connection to the XING servers. To the best of our knowledge, no personal data is stored in the process. In particular, no IP addresses are stored nor is usage behaviour evaluated. For more information about data protection and the XING Share button, please see the XING privacy policy at

www.xing.com/app/share

 

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter's privacy policy, please go to

twitter.com/privacy

 

Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at

twitter.com/account/settings

 

VIII. Use of cookies

 

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. The use of cookies allows the website offer to be designed in a more user-friendly manner. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and are deleted after your session is ended.

 

Some of the cookies we use are deleted directly after you close your browser (‘session cookies’).

Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable your browser to be recognised when you next visit the website (‘persistent cookies’).

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the Website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

 

IX. Your rights

 

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

 

 

Right of access

You have the right to access information about your personal data that we process.

 

Right of rectification

You are able to request the correction of incomplete or incorrectly processed personal data.

 

Right of erasure

You have the right to the deletion of your personal data, in particular on the basis of one of the following reasons:

 

  • Your personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing of your data was based.
  • You have asserted a right of objection to processing.
  • Your data was unlawfully processed.

 

The right of erasure does not apply, however, if such deletion is opposed by the legitimate interest of the controller. For instance, this may include:

 

  • Personal data that is required for the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims.
  • Deletion is not possible due to retention obligations.

 

If data cannot be deleted, you may exercise a right to the restriction of processing (as follows). 

 

Right to the restriction of processing

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, if:

 

  • You dispute the correctness of the data and we must therefore review the correctness.
  • The processing is unlawful and you decline data erasure and instead request restriction of use.
  • We no longer require the data, but you still need the data in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have submitted an objection to the processing of your data and it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate interests prevail over your interests.

 

 

 

Right of data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly available and machine-readable format. Moreover, you have the right to have us transmit this data to another controller without hindrance by us, provided that the processing is based on a contract or consent, and our processing takes place with the aid of automated processes.

 

Right of withdrawal

The data subject has the right at any time to submit an objection to the processing of their personal data, this also apples to profiling based on one of these conditions. Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on a consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

X. Statutory deadlines for the erasure of data

 

As no statutory retention obligation applies, the data shall be deleted or destroyed once it is no longer required for fulfilling the purpose of data processing. Various deadlines apply to the retention of personal data. For instance, data of tax relevance is generally stored for ten years, while other data is typically retained for six years in accordance with provisions under the Commercial Code. 

 

 

 

XI. Disclaimer

 

Liability for content

As service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these webpages in accordance with general laws. However, as service provider, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored external information or to investigate circumstances that indicate unlawful activity. This shall be without prejudice to obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws. Liability in this connection is only possible from the time we receive knowledge of an actual violation of the law. We will immediately remove the relevant content as soon as we become aware of corresponding violations of the law.

 

 

 

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to the external websites of third parties, over whose content we have no influence. For this reason, we are unable to accept any liability for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the website is always responsible for the content of the linked webpages. The linked webpages will be reviewed for possible violations of the law at the time of linking. Unlawful content could not be found at the time of linking. However, it is not feasible to review the content of the linked webpages on an ongoing basis, without specific indications of a violation of the law. We will immediately remove corresponding links as soon as we become aware of violations of the law.